Skip To Main Content

Swimming History

 

SWIMMING HISTORY
TVC - 
SEOAL - 
OVAC - 

'22 Sectional Champs - Girls 200 medley and 400 freestyle relays (Lily Herriott, Sage Husted, Fiona McHenry, Ashley Miller)
'22 Sectional Champs -
Sage Husted - 100 Backstroke
'22 Sectional Runner- up - Mason Francis 200 IM & 100 Freestyle
 

'22 District Qualifier - Ashley Miller 100 butterfly (placed 22nd at District Finals)

'22 District Qualifiers - Girls 200 medley & 400 freestyle relays - placed 15 & 13 respectively
(Lily Herriott, Sage Husted, Fiona McHenry & Ashley Miller)
Sage Husted - 200 IM placed 30th & 100 Backstroke- placed 18th
Ashley Miller - 100 Butterfly- placed 21st
Boys 200 & 400 freestyle relays - placed 13 & 15th respectively
(Andrew Vincent, Ezekiel Reeder, Pablo Clotet & Mason Francis)
Mason Francis - 200 IM - placed 7th & 100 Freestyle - 8th 
Andrew Vincent - 500 Freestyle - placed 28th.
'21 District Qualifier - Ashley Miller 50 freestyle (placed 28th at District Finals)

STATE - 

 

SWIMMING RECORDS

 

Boys Records Event Girls Records
Mason Francis
Pablo Clotet               '22 - 1:58.37 sec
Andrew Vincent
Ezekiel Reeder
200 Medley Relay Sage Husted
Lily Herriott                '22 - 2:08.06 sec
Ashley Miller
Fiona HcHenry
Andrew Vincent '22 - 2:08.33 sec 200 Freestyle Fiona HcHenry '22 - 2:37.62 sec
Mason Francis '22 - 2:06.63 sec 200 IM Kim Kaufman '80 - 2:15.53 sec
Mason Francis '22 - 21.31 sec 50 Freestyle Lily Herriott '22 - 27.48 sec
David Cowell '80 - 50.53 sec 100 Butterfly Ashely Miller '22 - 1:08.24 sec
Mason Francis '80 - 49.75 sec 100 Freestyle Lily Herriott '22 - 1:02.34 sec
Andrew Vincent '22 - 6:10.29 sec 500 Freestyle Ashely Miller '22 - 6:36.76 sec
Andrew Vincent
Ezekiel Reeder        '22 - 1:39.46 sec
Pablo Clotet
Mason Francis
200 Freestyle Relay Lily Herriott
Josie Corbitt          '22 - 1:59.25 sec
Fiona McHenry
Ashley Miller
David Cowell '80 - 59.38 sec 100 Backstroke Kim Kaufman '80 - 59.4 sec
Mason Francis '22 - 1:10.74 sec 100 Breaststroke Lily Herriott '22 - 1:22.67 sec
Andrew Vincent
Ezekiel Reeder        '22 - 3:44.94 sec
Pablo Clotet
Mason Francis
400 Freestyle Relay Ashley Miller
Fiona McHenry        '22 - 4:13.75 sec
Sage Husted
Lily Herriott

 

Warrior Head

 

 

 

 

 

[CONTENT_REVIEW BootstrapGrid]

1980 OHSAA Championships

Kim Kaufman '82
100 yard backstroke 59.397 (2nd Place)200 yard ind medley 2:15.531 (6th Place)

YMCA Nationals - Ft. Lauderdale, FL (April 28-May 1, 1981)

Results - Kim: (12 & over age group -- thru HS seniors)

200 yard individual medley  (8th place in a field of 200 swimmers)

100 yard backstroke (2nd place) -- 59.41

200 yard backstroke (3rd place) --- 2:08.80

Sibling Wes also swam and trained with Kim at the Parkersburg YMCA and competed at the YMCA Nationals this same year.  They formed a 2 man team and finished with 73 points, good for a top 50 finish in a field of 254 teams.  

Kim signed to swim at West Virginia University


Coach: 
Tom Phillips
-Parkersburg YMCA Sharks

 

 

Kim Kaufman

 

 

[CONTENT_REVIEW BootstrapGrid]

1980 OHSAA Championships

David Cowell '80
100 Butterfly (50.533) State Champ
100 Backstroke (59.38) 

Height 6'8" 

   Winning time in the butterfly earned him National High School Swimming Federation All-American status

   First state champion in the school's history

  Won both the 100 butterfly and 100 backstroke at District meet 

  Member of the National Honor Society, the Spanish Honor Society, and was ranked in the top 10% of his class


Coach: 
Tom Phillips
-Parkersburg YMCA Sharks

 

 

David Cowell

 

 

 

Coaching History - 
Jenny Miller 2019 - Present

 

Golf History
 

 

 

About Us

HOME


RESULTS


 ROSTER


COACHES

HISTORY


 

FACEBOOK
 

W